SM Fiber Optic Source FHS2D02F

The SM FHS2D02F fiber optic source is a versatile instrument, indispensable for loss measurement and certification of single-mode optical links with wavelengths 1310 and 1550 nm

189,000  Excluding VAT

3 Units available

SM Fiber Optic Source FHS2D02F

This stabilized source for 1310/1550 nm single-mode optical fiber is an accurate and reliable instrument.

Its main use is for measuring the insertion loss of an optical link, in conjunction with a fiber optic power meter (such as FHP2A04) placed at the other end of the link. Proper measurement involves the prior direct connection between source and power meter to set the reference at 0 dB

By equipping yourself with our excel application for tier1 certification, it is possible to issue a regular test certificate

Technical characteristics:

  • Single-mode port: 1310/1550 nm, power -5 dBm
  • High stability: +/- 0.1 dB in 8 hours
  • Modulation: 270, 1000, 2000 Hz
  • Self-alignment of wavelength when used with power meter FHP2A04
  • Interchangeable FC/PC and SC/PC interfaces
  • Powered by rechargeable batteries

The kit includes:

  • tool
  • rechargeable batteries
  • AC adapter
  • Removable SC/PC and FC/PC compasses
  • Transport bag
  • Manual and calibration certificate

Call us at +39 011 0708 840
or fill out the Product Information Request form